Results

 Winner  Catherine Dunne(13/8) 25pts.

 Runner-up Marie O'Reilly(31) 23pts.
Winners;

   Class1 Catherine Dunne(13/10) 20pts.

   Class2 Sandra Rothwell(28) 19pts.

   Class3 Anne OShea(33) 20pts.


Winner;  Ger Mullaney (13/9) 20pts.
The presentation of the Christmas Hampers will take place next Saturday 15/12/18 in the Clubhouse at 15.30 hrs .All winners and Runner -ups are expected to be in attendance.
Gents Singles S/ford Sun 09/12/18 12 Holes

Class 1
         Niall Tallon 8/5 31 Pts -2
Class 2
         Dave Morrissey 13/9 26 Pts
Class 3 
         John Keating  18/12 26 Pts Last 6
Class 4
         Barney Kavanagh 22/15 25 Pts
Non Counting
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 08/12/18

Class 1
         Greg Coleman  11/7 26 Pts
Class 2
         John Phelan 13/9 29 Pts - 2
Class 3
         Denis Crowley 21/14 19 Pts
Class 4
         Owen Cassidy 22/15 20 Pts
Non Counting
Today's round of the Xmas Hampers was posponed.And will be completed next Sat.                  Tomorrow final round still stands.
Gents 12 Hole Singles S/ford Wed 05/12 /18

Winner
         Harry McSweeney 21/14  29 Pts - 2
Winner;   John Gilligan  (23)  17pts L6
Leaders After 3 Rounds.                                            Saturday Class 1 Dave English 82 Pts.  Class 2     Hugh Flanagan 81 Pts  Class 3/4 Paul Byrne 77    Pts                                                                                   Sunday.   Class 1/2 Billy McCarthy  81 pts .                           Class 3/4 Alan Caffrey @ Vincent Jordan 84 Pts
Gents 12 Hole Singles S/ford 02/12/18
Class 1
         Pat Lynch  10/7  27 Pts
class 2
        Tom Dillon  14/9  26 Pts
Class 3
         Paddy Flanagan 18/12 28 pts
Class 4
         Alan Caffrey 25/17   29 Pts -2
Non Counting
Gents 12 Hole Singles S/ford Sat 01/12/18
Class 1
         Joe Nolan  12/8  29 Pts
Class 2
         Sean Mc Dermott 13/9 31 Pts
Class 3
         Frank Courtney  17/11 27 Pts
Class 4
         Paddy Mc Donnell  26/17 25 Pts -2 O.C.B.
Non Counting
Gents Singles S/ford 25/11/18 Sun 14 holes
Corrected Result
Class 1
         Niall Tallon 8/6 32 Pts
Class 2
         Brian Doyle 16/12 33 Pts
Class 3
         Vincent Jordan 19/15 30 Pts
Class 4
         Richard Murphy 23/18 34 Pts - 2
Non Counting
Winner:   Niall Dunne   (14)    20pts
Winners; Catherine Dunne(13/12) 28pts.

   Runner-up; Noreen O'Grady (15/13) 28pts.

                   (on countback).
Gents Singles S/Ford Sat 24/11/18 12 Holes

Winner
         John Phelan 13/9  28 Pts
Class 1
         Warren Keenan 7/5  27 Pts
Class 2
         John Hayden  15/10 27 Pts (O.C.B.)
Class 3
         Paddy Maguire 20/13 29-2 (27 O.C.B.)
class 4
         Walter Norris 22/15 27 Pts
Non Counting

 Winner; Dympna Wilson(13) 18pts.
Winner; Ger Mullaney(11) 28pts.


9 hole Winner Dolores Murray.
Winner:   Kevin Kelly  (24)  20pts
Winner:  Ezio Fusciardi  (17)  18pts
Winner:  Jim Somers  (23)  23pts
Gents Singles S/Ford Sunday !8/11/18Class 1
 Class 1
          Michael Loftus 8/6 31 Pts - 2
Class 2
         John Smith  13/11  31 Pts - 2
Class 3
         John Long  17/13  31 Pts
Class 4
         Jim Cully  25/19  28 Pts
Non Counting
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 17/11/18

Winner
         Dave English 12/9  32 Pts O.C.B.
Class 1
         Billy McCarthy 12/9  31 Pts
Class 2
         Sean Daly  15/12  31 Pts
Class 3
         Tom Henry 17/13 32 Pts
Class 4
         Paddy McDonnell 26/20 30 Pts
Non Counting
Wed Golfers 12 Holes S/Ford 14/11/18
Winner
         Pat Flanagan 18/12 26 Pts
Second
          Tom McGovern  20/13 24 Pts
Third 
          Harry McSweeney 21/14 22Pts
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 10/11/18
Amended Result
Class 1
         Barry O'Meara 4/3 33 Pts O.C.B.
Class 2
         GRAHAM LARKIN  16/16 32 Pts
Class 3
         Ronnie Byrne  20/17  32 pts
Class 4
         Anthony Garrigan  25/21 34 Pts
Non Counting
Winners;

           Class 1 Ger Mullaney (13) 30pts.

          Class 2 Bernie Chubb (27) 28pts.

           Class 3 Frances McHugh (32) 28pts.

  9hole winner Tess Loughlin.




 Winner: Roisin Ryan (37) 29pts.

Runner-up; Cait Jacob (28) 23pts.
                  (on countback).
Gents Singles S/ford Sunday 11/11/18

Class 1
         Aiden Flood  10/8  34 Pts
Class 2 
         Dermot Clancy 14/12 33 Pts - 2
Class 3
         Edmond O'Connell  17/14 35 Pts
Class 4
         Richard Murphy 23/20 33 Pts

Non Counting
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 10/11/18

Class 1
         Barry O'Meara 4/3  33Pts O.C.B.
Class 2
         Dermot Clancy 14/12  34 Pts
Class 3
         Ronald A Byrne  20/17 32 PTS
Class 4
         Anthony Garrigan 25/21 34 PTS
Non Counting
COMPETITION CANCELLED DUE TO LOW CLOUD

Winner;  Noreen O'Grady (15) 31pts.

 Runner-up; Catherine Dunne (13) 27pts.
Gents Singles S/Ford Sun 04/11/18
Class 1
         Captain  8/7  34 Pts
Class 2
         John Smith 13/11 33 Pts
Class 4
         Bernard Cuffe 18/15 31 Pts
Class 4
         Alan Caffrey 24/20 34 pts
All Winners Minus 2 Week-ends only

Gents Singles S/ford 03/11/18

Winner Paddy Maguire 20/17 38 Pts

Second Ciaran O'Muiri 5/4  31 Pts ( O.C.B.)

Winners Minus 2 Pts Weekends Only.

Gents Singles S/ford 03/11/18

Winner Paddy Maguire 20/17 38 Pts

Second Ciaran O'Muiri 5/4  31 Pts ( O.C.B.)

Winners Minus 2 Pts Weekends Only.
Wed Golfers 15Hole S/Ford 31/10/18.                     Class 1 Pat Lynch (10) 31 Pts.                                  Class 2 John Ryan (15) 30 Pts.   (o.c.b.)                Class 3  Paul Byrne (20) 35 Pts.                             Non Counting .                                                             All Winners Minus 2 (wed only)
4 Person Team Event Mon 29/19/18

Overall Winners
                      Aiden Flood  (10)
                      Billy McCarthy (12
                      Jonathan  Bailey (21) Palmerstown House
                      Shay Keeley  (21) Palmerstown House 
  58.6 nett
Winners;

             Class 1 Ger Mullaney(13) 37pts.

             Class 2  Colette McDonnell(22) 43pts.

             Class 3  Anne O'Shea (33) 38pts.

9hole winner Bernie Chubb.
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 27/10/18 AMENDED RESULT

Winner 
         Paschal Heary (17) 36 Pts o.c.b.
Class 1
         Ciaran O'Muiri (5) 35 Pts o.c.b.
Class 2
         Stephen Coughlan (14) 34 Pts
Class 3
         Bernard Cuffe  (18) 36 Pts 
Class 4
         FINBAR CROWLEY (30) 32 Pts

CSS 70 (36 Pts)

 Winner; Betty McCabe (23) 34pts.


  CSS 74.
Gents Singles Sunday 28/10/18

Class 1
         Liam French  (12) 38 Pts

Class 2
         Billy McCarthy  (13) 40 Pts

Class 3
         Patrick Flanagan (18) 37 Pts

Class 4
         Anthony Garrigan (25)  38 O.C.B.

CSS 70 (36 Pts)



Winner 
         Paschal Heary (17) 36 pts o.c.b.
Class 1
         Ciaran O'Muiri (5) 35 Pts o.c.b.
Class 2
         Stephen Coughlan (14) 34 Pts
Class 3
         Bernard Cuffe  (18) 36 Pts
Class 4
         Brendan Curran (28) 33 Pts

CSS 70
Winner:   Brendan Maguire   (22)   18pts L3
Winner:  Willie Walsh  (24)  20pts
Wed Golfers S/Ford 24/10/18

Winner
         Shay Feehan  (12 41 pts
Class 1
         Captain  (8) 37 pts (ocb)
class 2
         Owen Curran (16) 38 pts (ocb)
class 3
         Paul Kavanagh (19) 39 pts
CSS69 37 pts
Winners-
             Class 1 Pam Harrington(20) 37pts.

              Class 2 Christina Egan (26) 32pts.

              Class 3  Anne O'Shea (33) 29pts.

 CSS 73.

 9 hole winner  Patty Cuffe.
Winner; Geraldine Mullaney(13) 31pts.

 Runner-up Catherine Dunne(13) 31pts.

  3rd.  Betty McCabe (23) 27pts.

CSS.76
Gents Singles S/ford Sunday "!/10/18

Class 1 
         Kieran Feighan (12) 36 Pts L/9
Class 2
         David Kennedy  (13)  38 Pts
Class 3
         John KEating (19)  37 PTs
Class 4
         Alan Caffrey  (24) 31 Pts

CSS 70 (36)

Winner
         Mick Davy (12) 41 Pts
Class 1
         Niall Tallon (9)  38 Pts
Class 2
         Barney Bermingham (16) 35 Pts
Class 3
         Eldon Hilliard  (18)  38 Pts
Class 4
         Anthony Garrigan 25 Pts

CSS 72 (34 Pts)
wed golfers open singles 17/10/18

winner
         Niall Dunne (16) 42 Pts

Class 1
         Eddie Loughlin (8)  39 Pts

 Class 2
          Leslie Fenton   (17)  37 Pts (L9)

Class 3
         Vincent Jordan  (19)  38 Pts (L9)

CSS 70 (36 Pts)
Winners.
             Class 1.Geraldine Mullaney(13) 30pts.
              Class 2.Joan Nolan "6) 38pts.
              Class 3. Anne O'Shea(33)  34pts.

CSS 75,

9hole winner. Colette McDonnell.
Winner:  Geraldine Mullaney(15) 42pts.

Runner-up: Noreen O'Grady(15) 32pts.

CSS 74.
Gents Singles S/Ford Sun. 14/10/18

Class 1
         Darren Parsons  (12) 37 Pts

Class 2
         Willie Steward  (15) 36 Pts (On Count Back)

Class 3
         Paul Kavanagh (20)  38 Pts

Class 4 
         Richard Murphy (23)  36 Pts

CSS 70 (36 Pts)
 
Competition Cancelled saturday 13/10/18

The Brendan Kelly Memorial Trophy Has Been Transfered to next Sat 20/10/18

The end of season prize presentation will take place later that evening.
All prize winners are expected to attend to show support to our sponsors
Wed Golfers Open Singles

Class 1
         Paul O'reilly  (9)  35 Pts  l/9

Class 2
         John Ryan    (15)  36 Pts 

Class 3
         Derry Holland  (21)  37 Pts

CSS 70 (36 Pts)
Winner Class 1 Geraldine Mullaney (16) 37 pts.
           Class 2 Colette McDonnell   (22) 33 pts.
           Class 3 Frances McHugh      (31) 25 pts.

CSS  75

9 Hole Winner Margaret Kennedy
Winner Colette McDonnell (23) 36 Pts.
Runner Up Anne O'Shea (33) 32 pts.

CSS 75
Winner  Colette McDonnell (23) 74 Nett.
Winner:   Jim Somers   (23)   20pts

Gents Singles S/ford Sunday 07/10/18

Class 1
         Liam French  (11) 36 Pts last 9

Class 2
         Thomas Dillon (16)  38 Pts

Class 3
         Bernard Cuffe  (18)  36 Pts

Class 4
         David Molloy  (25)  34 Pts

CSS 70 (36 Pts )
Gents Singles S/ford Sat 06/10/18

Winner
         Sean Manscier  (19)  40 Pts

Class 1
         Shay Feehan   (12)   35 Pts

Class 2
         Hugh Flanagan  (13)  39 Pts

Class 3
         Mick McLoughlin  (17)  38 Pts

Class 4
         Owen Cassidy  (22)  37 Pts

CSS70 (36 Pts0
Wed Golfers Open Singles

Class 1
         Eddie Loughlin  (8) 36 Pts

Class 2
         Owen Curran  (18)  43 Pts

Class 3
         Derry Holland (21)  35 Pts

Css 70 (36 Pts )
Winner:   John Hicks  (24)  22pts
AMENDED RESULT

Class 1
         Liam French (11) 36PTS (l/9)

Class2 
         Brendan Keenan  (15)  34Pts

Class 3 
         Bernard Cuffe  (18) 35 Pts (l/9)

Class 4
         DAVID MOLLOY (23)  32 Pts

CSS 71 (35)
Winner
          Jack Neary  (25) 38 Pts  on count back
Class 1 
          Aidan Flood  (10)  37 Pts  on count back
Class 2
         John Smith  (13)  37 Pts
Class 3
         John Keating (19) 34 pts  on count back
Class 4
         Alan Caffrey (25)  38 Pts
CSS 70 (36Pts)


Nearest the pin 13th Miss Dympna vWilson 48 ins.
Winners
            Ardle Culleton (18)  Donabate
            David Kilmartin (10)  Corballis
            Diarmuid Murphy (18) Dooks
            David Henry        (15) Co. Meath
    105 Pts  on count back
Second
            Ciaran o'muiri  (5)
            Eddie Loughlin (8)
            Noel Larkin      (17)
            Owen Cassidy (22)
     105 Pts
Third
            Derek Ellis (8)
            Darren Parsons (12)
            Ben Kavanagh  (10)
            Mark Mansfield  (13)
     103 Pts  On count back
Fourth
           Pat O'Toole  (13)
           Joe Mulvey   (15)
           Owen Curran (18)
           Ronnie Byrne  (20)
 
  103 Pts

Nearest the pin 13th Eddie Loughlin 2.5 mtrs
WESNESDAY GOLFERS 18 HOLE OPEN SINGLES
CLASS 1
            SHAY FLEMING  (7) 40 PTS
CLASS 2
            LESLIE FENTON  (17)  37 PTS
CLASS 3
            MICHAEL NASH  (23) 36 PTS  (LAST 6)
CSS  70 (36 PTS)
Winners:

 Class 1 Anne McNamara(19) 35pts.

 Class 2  June O'Dwyer (28) 29pts.

 Class 3  Anne O'Shea (35) 36pts.

   Css 76.

  9 hole Winner  Patty Cuffe.
Winner     Jack  Downing   (29)  18 Pts
Second     Paul  Kavanagh  (20) 24 Pts ( insufficient cards)
Third         James Cleere       (23)  18Pts
Fourth        John  Hicks (24)   17 Pts  (on count back)
Lower H/caps  John  Ryan  (15)  22 Pts
Sponsors Prize    Brian   Jacob    (16)  18 Pts
Winner: Betty McCabe(23) Level.
Runner-up: Sandra Rothwell(28) -2.
Css72
Gents singles s/ford sunday 23/09/18
Class 1   Liam French   (11)   36 Pts on count back
Class  2   Brendan Keenan  (15) 34 Pts
Class 3   Bernard Cuffe   (18)   35 pts on count back
Class4   Peter Caffrey    (31) 31 Pts
CSS   71
GENTS SINGLES S/FORD 22/09/18
WINNER  RORY O'SULLIVAN  (13)  39PTS  ON COUNT BACK
CLASS 1  JOHN PHELAN  (12) 35 PTS
CLASS 2  JOHN SMITH  (13)  36 PTS
CLASS 3   LIAM SOMERVILLE (18) 39 PTS
CLASS 4   OWEN CASSIDY  (23)  37 PTS ON COUNT BACK
CSS 70  (36) PTS
Winner: Colette McDonnell (24) 69nett.

 Class 1 Ger Mullaney(16) 72nett.

 Class 2 Pam Harrington(20) 72nett.

 Class 3 Frances McHugh (31) 84nett.

Css 73.

 9 hole winner Dolores Murray
Wednesday Golfers Cancelled (19th Sept 2018)
Winners:
            Connor Gaffney (15) 
            Luke Waldron (19)
            Shane O'Donnell (20) Edmondstown GC
            Charles Dunne (21) Grange Castle GC
            (91pts L6)
Second:
            Marty Doyle (19) Naas GC
            Paul Hennessy (9) Craddockstown GC
            Fran Hurley (13) Hermitage GC
            John McCarron (18) Hermitage GC
            (91pts L9)
Third:
            Mick Davy (12)
            John Ryan (15)
            Leslie Fenton (17)
            Bill Bollard (20)
            (91pts)
Fourth:
            Betty McCabe (24)
            Marty O Neil (27)
            Owen Cassidy (22)
            Paul Byrne (19)
            (90pts)
Ladies Team:
            Pam Harrington (21)
            Denise Cambell (25)
            Margaret Kennedy (25)
            Joan Nolan (27)
            (84pts)
Nearest The Pin (13th Hole)
            Greg Coleman (69 Cm)
Class 1:
           Barry O'Meara (4) 39pts:
Class 2:
           Dermot Clancy (14) 36pts:
Class 3:
           Eldon Hilliard (18) 38pts:
Class 4:
           Vincent Kenny (26) 39pts:
C.S.S: 70 (36pts):
Junior Cup:
Best Gross- Ciaran O'Muiri (5) 77
2nd Gross- Martin Kavanagh (7) 77
1st Nett- Pat Lynch (10) 69
3rd Gross- Ciaran Conroy(v) (5) 80 Castlewarden
2nd Nett- Aidan Flood (10) 71

Intermediate Cup:
Best Gross- Dave English (12) 82
2nd Gross- T. McEwan(v) (11) 83 Blessington Lakes 
1st Nett- Rory O'Sullivan (14) 69
3rd Gross- T. McEwan Snr(v) (11) 85 Blessington Lakes
2nd Nett- Harry Colclough(v) (16) 70 Rathfarnham

Minor Cup:
Best Gross- Tony Condron (20) 87
2nd Gross- Paul Kavanagh (20) 92
1st Nett- Sean Manscier (19) 73
3rd Gross- Kieran Foley (21) 97
2nd Nett- Barney Kavanagh (22) 76

CSS 71
logo